"3. The foregoing amendment[] of Articles of Incorporation has been duly approved by the board of directors.
"4. The foregoing amendment[] of Articles of Incorporation has been duly approved by the required vote of the members.
"We further declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the matters set forth in this certificate are true and correct of our own knowledge [sic]."
The certificate was dated October 8, 2009, and signed by "James R. Kidder, President" and "Kelly Rasco, Secretary."
Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301.5 provides: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this part."